FAQ: Foreign Providers for Incoming Adoption Cases- Supervision versus Verification
[…] In contrast, a case with no obvious inconsistencies may require fewer steps to verify the information as part of the “other appropriate steps.” Likewise, the “other appropriate steps” used to verify an abandonment case may differ slightly from the “other appropriate steps” used to verify a relinquishment case in which verification of consent is required. In addition, in some countries, there are multiple private entities involved in providing the child background study and report, and in other countries, there is only one private entity.

Response:  According to 22 CFR § 96.14(a), accreditation and approval require that, in each intercountry adoption case, “an accredited agency . . . or an approved person will be identified and act as the primary provider. […] If just one accredited agency or approved person is involved in providing adoption services, the sole accredited agency . . . or approved person must act as the primary provider.”

If more than one ASP is providing adoption services in a case, the ASP that has child placement responsibility, as determined by the evidence identified in 22 CFR § 96.14(a), must act as the primary provider throughout the case.  

Keep in mind that: