FAQ: Foreign Providers for Incoming Adoption Cases- Supervision versus Verification
[…] In order to ensure that the provider does not engage in practices inconsistent with the Convention's principles of furthering the best interests of the child and preventing the sale, abduction, exploitation, or trafficking of children, the ASP should conduct active supervision of the program, the performance of its provider, and its cases.

Response: Amendments to the existing regulations would entail the formal rulemaking process. However, the Department interprets and can provide clarifications to existing regulations. Concerning this question, 22 CFR § 96.32(d) states that “The agency or person has in place procedures and standards, pursuant to §96.45 and §96.46, for the selection, monitoring, and oversight of supervised providers.” This standard does not define specific monitoring and oversight practices.