Travel.State.Gov >
[…] The Office of Children’s Issues has received questions regarding how ASPs can proceed to conduct a home study for prospective adoptive families who are residing outside the United States when the Central or competent authorities do not have laws regarding authorization to perform home studies OR are unresponsive to ASP inquiries regarding authorization requirements. We have consulted with USCIS to provide the following guidance, which supplements information provided in the Expat FAQ found on our website.
ASPs must comply with 22 CFR 96.47 regarding the preparation of home studies for prospective adoptive parents (PAP) interested in intercountry adoption. 22 CFR 96.47(b) requires that “The agency or person ensures that the home study is performed in accordance with [USCIS regulations] 8 CFR 204.311 and any applicable State law.”
Under the Universal Accreditation Act, all home studies for both Convention and non-Convention intercountry adoption cases, including home study updates, must comply with the requirements in 8 CFR 204.311.